Softball BC Districts and BC Games Zones


SOFTBALL BC DISTRICTDESCRIPTIONBC SUMMER GAMES ZONE
1 Victoria, Saanich, Oak Bay, the Western Communities, View Royal, Sooke, the Saanich Peninsula, and the Southern Gulf Islands Zone 6
Vancouver Island-Central Coast
(Zone Colour: Light Green)
2 Major Centres: Nanaimo, Parksville, Port Alberni, Ladysmith, Ucluelet, Nanoose, Cedar, Tofino, Bowser, Errington, Lantzville, Qualicum. Zone 6
Vancouver Island-Central Coast
(Zone Colour: Light Green)
3 Major Centres: Campbell River, Comox, Cumberland, Courtenay, Quadra, Merville, Powell River, San Josef, Port Hardy, Coal Harbour, Gold River, Woss, Lazo, Tahsis, Texada, Sayward, Port McNeil, Holberg, Sointula, Port Alice, Bella Bella, Ocean Falls Zone 6
Vancouver Island-Central Coast
(Zone Colour: Light Green)
4 The Regional Districts of Squamish-Lillooet (excluding Electorial Areas A & B), Sunshine Coast, The Corporations of the Districts of North and West Vancouver, the Village of Lions Bay Major Centres: North Vancouver, Squamish, Garibaldi Highlands, Britannia, Whistler, Pemberton, Gibsons, West Vancouver, Shalath, Seton Portage, Brackendale, Bowen Island Zone 5
Vancouver-Coastal
(Zone Colour: Dark Green)
5 The City of Richmond , Vancouver Major Centres: Richmond, Vancouver Zone 5
Vancouver-Coastal
(Zone Colour: Dark Green)
6 The Corporation of District of Burnaby, The Corporation of the City of New Westminster, the District of Coquitlam, The Corporation of the City of Port Coquitlam and the City of Port Moody Major Centres: Burnaby, New Westminster, Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam and Port Moody Zone 4
Fraser River
(Zone Colour: Orange)
7 The City of Surrey, The Corporation of the City of White Rock

Major Centres: Surrey including White Rock, Fleetwood, Cloverdale, Guildford, Newton and Whalley

Zone 4
Fraser River
(Zone Colour: Orange)
8 Regional Districts of Central Fraser Valley, Fraser-Cheam Major Centres: Aldergrove, Abbotsford, Clearbrook, Chilliwack, Bradner, Yarrow, Hope, Agassiz, Sardis, Vedder Crossing, Langley City, and Township of Langley Zone 3
Fraser Valley
(Zone Colour: Light Blue)
9 Regional Districts of Central Okanagan, North Okanagan Major Centres: Kelowna, Penticton, Salmon Arm, Vernon, Rutland, Sicamous, Winfield, Armstrong, Sorrento, Chase, Celista, Princeton, Revelstoke, Westbank, Peachland, Oliver, Cawston, Keremeos, Summerland, Lumby, Pritchard, Enderby, Osoyoos Zone 2
Thompson-Okanagan
(Zone Colour: Red)
10 Regional Districts of Central Kootenay, East Kootenay, Kootenay Boundary and Electoral Area ‘A’ of Columbia-Shuswap Regional District Major Centres: Cranbrook, Castlegar, Trail, Blueberry Creek, Salmo, Montrose, Robson, Yahk, Creston, Marysville, Invermere, Nelson, Fernie, Grand Forks, Winlaw, Windermere, Fruitvale, Sparwood, Golden, Edgewater, Kimberley, Radium, Nakusp, Burton, Kaslo, Jaffrey Zone 1
Kootenays
(Zone Colour: Yellow)
11 Regional Districts of Thompson-Nicola, Electoral Area A & B of the Squamish-Lillooet Regional District Major Centres: Kamloops, Barriere, Merritt, Lone Butte, Darfield, McLure, Logan Lake, Louis Creek, Vavenby, Clearwater, Birch Island, Ashcroft, Cache Creek, Lytton, Clinton, Lillooet Zone 2
Thompson-Okanagan
(Zone Colour: Red)
12 The Regional Districts of Cariboo, Fraser-Fort George, Peace River-Liard and Central Coast Electoral Areas C,D,E Major Centres: Prince George, Taylor, Willow River, Lac La Hache, Quesnel, Pouce Coupe, Chetwynd, Williams Lake, Fort St. John, Mackenzie, Hixon, Dawson Creek, Valemount, McBride, 100 Mile House, Fort Nelson, Bella Coola Zone 8
Cariboo-North East
(Zone Colour: Dark Blue)
13 The Regional Districts of Bulkley - Nechako, Kitimat-Stikine, Skeena-Queen Charlotte and the unorganized Stikine Area Major Centres: Prince Rupert, Terrace, Kitimat, Queen Charlotte Island, Houston, Thornhill, Port Clements, Masset, Hazelton, Telkwa, Fraser Lake, Smithers, Fort St. James, Sandspit, Vanderhoof, Kitwanga, Fort Fraser, Burns Lake, Port Edward Zone 7
North West
(Zone Colour: Purple)
14 Regional District of Dewdney-Alouette, Major Centres: Maple Ridge, Pitt Meadows, Whonnock, Mission and Deroche Zone 3
Fraser Valley
(Zone Colour: Light Blue)
15 The Corporation of Delta Major Centres: Ladner, Delta, Tsawwassen Zone 5
Vancouver-Coastal
(Zone Colour: Dark Green)

 

Our Sponsors and Partners

Upcoming Events


May. 28, 2021 to May. 30, 2021

Men's and Women's Slo-Pitch Qualifier
Softball City
To determine the teams that will attend the Canadian Championship for Men's and Women's Slo-Pitch.

read more »


Jun. 18, 2021 to Jun. 20, 2021

U12C Girls Regional Championship: Region 3
Ridge Meadows

read more »


Jun. 25, 2021 to Jun. 27, 2021

U12C Girls Regional Championship: Region 4
Enderby

read more »